Back to all news
advertisement for the 2024 ASCC Livestreamed Student Entertainment: Frontier Collegiate's 'Young Cree Drum Group' & 'Deadly Aunties Drum Group', Frontier's Got Talent and 'The Frontier Fiddlers'

ASCC Livestreamed Student Entertainment

FSD invites you to join us via Livestream for not 1, but 3 spectacular student-led performances held in conjunction with the 2024 ASCC in Winnipeg!

Wednesday, April 24th 

Click on the title below to be redirected to YouTube to watch the live performance

Frontier Collegiate Welcome - 5:15 pm

Frontier Collegiate students celebrating unity and diversity through indigenous drumming, singing and dancing.

  • Young Cree Drum Group - The young men come from the communities of Split Lake, Pukatawagon and Gods Lake.
  • Deadly Aunties Drum Group - The young ladies come from the communities of Cormorant, Cranberry Portage, Red Sucker Lake, St. Theresa Point, Sapotaweyak Cree Nation, Duck Bay, Gods River and Little Grand Rapids.
     

Click on the title below to be redirected to YouTube to watch the live performance

Frontier’s Got Talent - 7:30 pm

The Division is pleased to present the 12th Annual Frontier’s Got Talent student showcase.  The showcase is open to all ages and forms of entertainment.

Area 1

FAZE Band – Gillam School
Bevin Benoy – Hip Hop Dancer – Thunderbird School
 

Area 2

Peyton Spence – Pow Wow Dancer – Lakefront School
Jiggers – Dancers – Lakefront School
Chase Trann – Fiddler – Grand Rapids School
Bella Munroe – Singer – Grand Rapids School
 

Area 3

Grade 5 Band – Wanipigow School
Grade 6 Band – Wanipigow School
Grade 8 Band – Wanipigow School
High School Band – Wanipigow School
 

Area 4

Andre Grey – Piano – Frontier Mosakahiken School
Isaiah McKay – Piano – Frontier Collegiate
 

Friday, April 26th 

Click on the title below to be redirected to YouTube to watch the live performance

Frontier Fiddlers Closing - 1:00 pm

The Frontier Fiddlers area very proud to perform for this years' Annual School Committee Conference. 29 students from the following schools will perform:

Area 1

  • Brochet School
  • Julie Lindal School
  • Mel Johnson School

Area 2

  • Grand Rapids School
  • Gypsumville School
  • Waterhen School

Area 3

  • Black River Anishinabe School
  • Falcon Beach School
  • Matheson Island School
  • Wanipigow School

Area 4

  • Cranberry Portage Elementary
  • Joseph H Kerr School

Area 5

  • Jack River School
  • Helen Betty Osborne Ininiw Education Resource Centre

Explore Recent News & Announcements

Back to all news

2024 Outstanding Employee…

The Board of Trustees is pleased to announce that three (3) recipients have been selected to receive the Outstanding Employee Contribution Award. We invite…

Jun 14, 2024

Read Full Story

Canada-Wide Science Fair…

Over 80 students competed in the FSD Science Fair in February, and four of our students then qualified for the Canada Wide Science Fair (CWSF) held this…

Jun 14, 2024

Read Full Story

nintāwīwēw aski - The…

From May 26th to 29th, Frontier staff, Elders, Knowledge Keepers, and partner organizations from over 30 communities across the province gathered in Grand…

Jun 3, 2024

Read Full Story